KindleBoards logo M-Edge Kindle accessories  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 25, 2012, 03:40:35 AM


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: What are you willing to do (or give up) to be a successful writer?  (Read 2728 times)
EllenFisher
Status: Arthur C Clarke
*****
Online Online

Posts: 2614



View Profile WWW
« Reply #50 on: March 12, 2010, 05:23:56 PM »

One of my two indie romances finally hit below #1000 (#899 to be precise), and both of them are currently (if temporarily, in all likelihood  Grin) in the top hundred in Kindle contemporary romances.  I wondered on a board why so many people were buying my books, and it was pointed out to me that my books had been featured on a blog.  The reason?  It's Read an Ebook week and my books are both at ninety-nine cents right now, so they got mentioned as part of a feature on that topic  It does seem that I've been exposed to a lot more readers because my books were priced very low, and thus mentioned on this blog-- which is admittedly probably only likely to happen during Read an Ebook week.  Obviously I'm not making much per book, but I hope that exposure will equal sales later.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2010, 05:26:19 PM by EllenFisher » Logged

Ellen Fisher
Kristie Leigh Maguire
Status: Lewis Carroll
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
St. Croix - US Virgin Islands
Posts: 183


Indie Author before Indie was cool!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #51 on: March 12, 2010, 07:04:47 PM »

Quote
One of my two indie romances finally hit below #1000 (#899 to be precise), and both of them are currently (if temporarily, in all likelihood  ) in the top hundred in Kindle contemporary romances.


Major congrats on this, Ellen! It must be quite a thrill. Smiley
Logged

Kristie Leigh Maguire 
         
Joseph Rhea
Status: Arthur Conan Doyle
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 983


scientist/author/gamer


View Profile WWW
« Reply #52 on: March 15, 2010, 11:20:24 AM »

Cyberdrome finally broke back back through the 1,000 barrier (it's been bouncing off of it like a "force field" for the past 2 weeks)! It hit #695 as of 2pm EDT

Feels good to be back, even if it's only temporary (though it would be nice if it stayed for a while.)  Wink
Logged




CYBERDROME
A disturbing glimpse into a digital future, not far from now!


When the Earth is threatened by a deadly plague, one man
enters a virtual world to find the key to humanity's survival.
Will he find it in time?

Buy the 90,000-word Kindle Edition: USA / UK / Worldwide
or the 292-page 9" Paperback: USA / Canada / Worldwide
EllenFisher
Status: Arthur C Clarke
*****
Online Online

Posts: 2614



View Profile WWW
« Reply #53 on: March 15, 2010, 11:38:39 AM »

Yay, Joseph, that's fabulous.  I hope it stays beneath the 1000 barrier for a long, long time!
Logged

Ellen Fisher
Kristie Leigh Maguire
Status: Lewis Carroll
**
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
St. Croix - US Virgin Islands
Posts: 183


Indie Author before Indie was cool!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #54 on: March 15, 2010, 12:14:16 PM »

That is totally fabulous, Joseph! Congrats on this achievement. Smiley
Logged

Kristie Leigh Maguire 
         
David Derrico
Status: Scheherazade
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
South Florida
Posts: 1131


My Kindle is my friend.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #55 on: March 15, 2010, 03:47:05 PM »

Glad to see the price change worked!

People do seem to love the 99 cent books. I just hope they will love $2.99 books in July.  Wink
Logged


 Right Ascension & Declination, thought-provoking, action/adventure sci-fi.
 The Twiller, humorous sci-fi (Red Adept Reviews: 4.75 stars).

 Each is a Top 1,000 Amazon Kindle bestseller, for just $2.99
 Reviews, excerpts, & my blog can be found at www.davidderrico.com.
EllenFisher
Status: Arthur C Clarke
*****
Online Online

Posts: 2614



View Profile WWW
« Reply #56 on: March 15, 2010, 04:16:01 PM »

That is a big question to me, David.  If 2.99 becomes standard, will people still be as willing to take a gamble on indie authors?  After all, ninety-nine cents is a fifth of a five-dollar book from a major publisher.  2.99 is more than half.  I'll be interested to see what affect is has on indie sales.
Logged

Ellen Fisher
David Derrico
Status: Scheherazade
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
South Florida
Posts: 1131


My Kindle is my friend.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #57 on: March 15, 2010, 05:08:43 PM »

That is a big question to me, David.  If 2.99 becomes standard, will people still be as willing to take a gamble on indie authors?  After all, ninety-nine cents is a fifth of a five-dollar book from a major publisher.  2.99 is more than half.  I'll be interested to see what affect is has on indie sales.

But aren't most books from major publishers more like $6.39 to $9.99? And, by the time July rolls around, won't most of them be more like $12.99 to $14.99?

I still think $2.99 is a pretty good value!  Smiley

But you're right, time will tell. I do think $2.99 is a very good "deal" and a fair price if people think about it, but I do fear there will be less "impulse buys."
Logged


 Right Ascension & Declination, thought-provoking, action/adventure sci-fi.
 The Twiller, humorous sci-fi (Red Adept Reviews: 4.75 stars).

 Each is a Top 1,000 Amazon Kindle bestseller, for just $2.99
 Reviews, excerpts, & my blog can be found at www.davidderrico.com.
EllenFisher
Status: Arthur C Clarke
*****
Online Online

Posts: 2614



View Profile WWW
« Reply #58 on: March 15, 2010, 05:19:53 PM »

It depends, David.  As a writer of romance, I'm competing against mass market paperbacks and their Kindle editions, which tend to go for not much more than $5.99.  If you're competing against trade paperbacks or hardbacks, you still might look like a bargain at $2.99, but I probably won't. Smiley
Logged

Ellen Fisher
J Dean
Status: Scheherazade
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1411


Author: The Summoning of Clade Josso


View Profile
« Reply #59 on: March 16, 2010, 07:06:15 AM »

My ultimate goal would be to get a good enough income and popularity on this to be able to quit teaching full time and do part time as a college professor.  I don't want to be a millionaire, just do well enough to pay bills.
Logged


Seven will come for it... seven will fight for it... Only one can possess it.
Joseph Rhea
Status: Arthur Conan Doyle
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 983


scientist/author/gamer


View Profile WWW
« Reply #60 on: March 16, 2010, 11:20:00 AM »

Glad to see the price change worked!

People do seem to love the 99 cent books. I just hope they will love $2.99 books in July.  Wink

Thanks, David. It worked for your two books, so I thought it would be worth the potential loss in royalties for me to give it a shot.
Thanks for leading the way! Smiley

When your two books first shot up to the top, did you have to suffer the public outcry that my book seems to be generating? I'm referring to a post from a long-time fan on the Amazon Kindle boards yesterday that apparently made a few people think it was either me writing as someone else, or a family member doing it for me, and now a whole fight has started. There is even a side thread calling for people to stop policing the boards and even more yelling and name-calling in there. Yikes! They say any publicity is good publicity, but I don't think this applies, and I certainly don't like it. If I discover that the woman who posted is in fact some relative of mine (or a past friend) then I will be very embarrassed over this, but since she has been posting positive things about the book for nearly 2 years, I would be shocked to learn it was someone I knew. Who could keep a secret like that for so long? Anyway, I am staying clear of the Amazon boards for now. It is much more polite and calm here on Kindleboards, for which I am very grateful.
Sorry for the diversion...just needed to get that off my chest. Right now, being in the "1000 club" is much less fun than I thought it would be. Sad
« Last Edit: March 16, 2010, 11:26:33 AM by Joseph Rhea » Logged




CYBERDROME
A disturbing glimpse into a digital future, not far from now!


When the Earth is threatened by a deadly plague, one man
enters a virtual world to find the key to humanity's survival.
Will he find it in time?

Buy the 90,000-word Kindle Edition: USA / UK / Worldwide
or the 292-page 9" Paperback: USA / Canada / Worldwide
Sam Landstrom
Status: Jane Austen
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Seattle, WA (United States)
Posts: 306



View Profile WWW
« Reply #61 on: March 16, 2010, 12:15:09 PM »

On one hand, the main Kindleboard is a very effective means to get the word out about a book, but on the other hand it can be brutal. As my thread got bumped by customers and then bumped again by me replying to them, accusations of spamming started up countered with "stop crying, some of us like to see cheap books", etc which then escalated into nastiness. Basically a derivative of the debate you're seeing. That left a bad taste in my mouth so I distanced myself from those boards.

I'm sure authors/family posing as genuine customers is a game occasionally played and so some of the SPAM police are on their guard. Sounds like they didn't do their homework in your case, but does anyone ever do a proper background check to see if someone is legit? Much more expedient to just lash out.
Logged

     
Joseph Rhea
Status: Arthur Conan Doyle
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 983


scientist/author/gamer


View Profile WWW
« Reply #62 on: March 16, 2010, 12:34:09 PM »

On one hand, the main Kindleboard is a very effective means to get the word out about a book, but on the other hand it can be brutal. As my thread got bumped by customers and then bumped again by me replying to them, accusations of spamming started up countered with "stop crying, some of us like to see cheap books", etc which then escalated into nastiness. Basically a derivative of the debate you're seeing. That left a bad taste in my mouth so I distanced myself from those boards.

I'm sure authors/family posing as genuine customers is a game occasionally played and so some of the SPAM police are on their guard. Sounds like they didn't do their homework in your case, but does anyone ever do a proper background check to see if someone is legit? Much more expedient to just lash out.

Sam
Actually, I believe it's much harder to "fake" a person on the Amazon forums. There you have to have an Amazon account and actually purchase Amazon products (with a credit card) to be able to post anywhere. So, if it were me posing as a fan, I would have had to use a credit card with someone else's name on it two years ago (which I'm pretty sure is illegal), and then have this alter ego hang around for two years just to plug my book yesterday. And for that matter, why would I do it? My book is in the top 500 (actually top 300 right now!) Does it sound like I need sneaky tactics to get more readers? (If so, then I am the greediest person on the planet and should be kicked out of the "club"!)

And one last thing, and I'm sorry for venting it all here (because I consider many people here as friends-both on and off the boards), even if it turns out that someone I know started the post (friend, cousin, ex-girlfriend), is that suddenly a crime now? If they actually like my book and are telling others about it, is that so wrong? I try to promote other authors whenever I can. I honestly fail to see what the controversy was/is? Also, if it really is just a really nice fan (which I still believe) do you think that person will ever say anything nice about my book ever again?

Anyway, sorry for the derailing of my own thread, and I hope you all have more fun than I am having when you get to the so-called "top!"

Let's go back to the topic now...
« Last Edit: March 16, 2010, 01:01:52 PM by Joseph Rhea » Logged




CYBERDROME
A disturbing glimpse into a digital future, not far from now!


When the Earth is threatened by a deadly plague, one man
enters a virtual world to find the key to humanity's survival.
Will he find it in time?

Buy the 90,000-word Kindle Edition: USA / UK / Worldwide
or the 292-page 9" Paperback: USA / Canada / Worldwide
David Derrico
Status: Scheherazade
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
South Florida
Posts: 1131


My Kindle is my friend.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #63 on: March 16, 2010, 07:14:50 PM »

Wow, I had to go over and check out the thread you were talking about. First of all, congrats on reaching the 300s, that's rare air that I've never had the pleasure of sampling -- good for you! As for the thread, I'm guessing it started out just about your book, and then was edited to include several others (including mine)? It's pretty much damned if you do, damned if you don't -- either you don't promote and languish in obscurity and just sell a handful of copies to family and friends, you promote and get called a "spammer" or yelled at or have your books "tagged" with nasty stuff (not too dissimilar from graffiti "tagging," actually), or you actually find that one-in-a-thousand customer who really liked your stuff and actually does something to help get the word out ... and then you get slammed for it because people just accuse her of being a shill. So is it just a Catch-22? What are authors supposed to do, exactly?

I'm sorry it left a negative taste in your mouth. To answer your question, I'm lucky that I haven't been attacked on the Amazon forums so far, but I try to stay fairly low-key over there and try to err on the side of not promoting enough. As far as I know, no one started a thread like that for me, so I haven't been accused of making a shill account. However, once my sales increased to where I reached the Top 1,000, I did notice some lashback. The most specific example was three very poor (1- and 2-star) reviews all posted within 2 hours, right on the heels of my highest sales rankings. At least one of them was clearly fake; the other two, I can't prove one way or the other, but they didn't pass the "smell test." Sadly, not only did it pretty much ruin my weekend, but it made me almost not WANT any publicity or to get too high in the rankings or whatever for fear of retaliation.

You know, in the great scheme of things, we're still low men on the totem pole. Knowing how similar your sales rankings have been to mine, I can pretty much guesstimate how well you're doing. And I know it's certainly better than lots of people (hey, if you're in the Top 1,000 that makes 449,000 books not doing as well!), but still not enough to make a living or even come all that close. But, it does seem to be enough to instill some jealousy or hatred and attract the trolls who only use the Internet to tear people down and do things they'd never do in real life.

Anyway, sorry that happened, but I'd say to ignore the nay-sayers and enjoy your sales success (I know, easier said than done).
Logged


 Right Ascension & Declination, thought-provoking, action/adventure sci-fi.
 The Twiller, humorous sci-fi (Red Adept Reviews: 4.75 stars).

 Each is a Top 1,000 Amazon Kindle bestseller, for just $2.99
 Reviews, excerpts, & my blog can be found at www.davidderrico.com.
Debra Purdy Kong
Status: Scheherazade
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Canada
Posts: 1223



View Profile WWW
« Reply #64 on: March 16, 2010, 08:43:54 PM »

My rankings are so bad, I still allow myself to get excited when I get a book sale and jump to 17,000! I know I need to pimp myself all over these boards and over at Amazon to get sales, but I simply don't have the energy.

Just makes the sales I do get that little bit more special.  Grin

I'm with ya there! My rankings aren't great, but I'm not promoting as much as I'd like to. I am spending my energy where I need to, though: on my family, my writing, and salaried employment. I've been in a quandary about my ebook pricing and have discussed it with my publisher. We're still deciding on the best course of action.


Logged

Joseph Rhea
Status: Arthur Conan Doyle
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 983


scientist/author/gamer


View Profile WWW
« Reply #65 on: March 17, 2010, 07:46:30 AM »

David
Thanks for the positive words. Things seemed to have simmered down over on the amazon boards, and I'm thankful for that. A few people even posted some nice things about my book on the thread I mentioned.

Back on the subject of what it takes to be on the top of the amazon charts; as I've discovered, being in the top 1,000 with a $0.99 books earns about the same in royalties as being around 4,000 with a $2.99 book. Even now, inside the top 500 and #1 in most of my genre rankings, I'm only earning approximately 50% more than I was--that's all. And my book won't stay there forever, of course. It will slide down the ranks, as they all do, and then I will find myself earning less than if I had kept my price at $2.99.

In either case, I could never live off what I am earning right now, not with just one book, and with such low royalties. After taxes and splitting my remaining royalties with my coauthor (my brother) I'm earning enough to pay for my monthly Starbucks habit-that's all. As great as the Kindle rankings are, they are still 1/10 the print market, and that market is what we need to get a cut of. That's why I decided to put (Kindle / Paperback) after my book's title, to hopefully draw in some paperback readers when they see it high on the charts. Don't know how well it will work, but I'll let you know. Those of you without print editions, should look into adding it. It's free at CreateSpace (which is owned by Amazon) and is where my paperback is published.

I, for one, am really looking forward to June when the new royalty rates go into effect. If all Indie authors set their lowest prices at $2.99, that will still be well below most traditionally published books. Then, if any of us "Indies" makes it back into the top 1000, that person might finally be able to live off his/her sales (or at least, really supplement their income). The more prolific authors like you, David, with two or more books out there, will do even better.

Better days are coming, my friends.
Joe
« Last Edit: March 17, 2010, 08:12:23 AM by Joseph Rhea » Logged




CYBERDROME
A disturbing glimpse into a digital future, not far from now!


When the Earth is threatened by a deadly plague, one man
enters a virtual world to find the key to humanity's survival.
Will he find it in time?

Buy the 90,000-word Kindle Edition: USA / UK / Worldwide
or the 292-page 9" Paperback: USA / Canada / Worldwide
rsullivan9597
Status: Scheherazade
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1588



View Profile WWW
« Reply #66 on: November 14, 2010, 06:13:20 AM »

If all Indie authors set their lowest prices at $2.99, that will still be well below most traditionally published books. Then, if any of us "Indies" makes it back into the top 1000, that person might finally be able to live off his/her sales (or at least, really supplement their income). The more prolific authors like you, David, with two or more books out there, will do even better.

Better days are coming, my friends.
Joe

I wanted to resurrect this thread now that I have some real-world experience with 'breaking 1000'.  I personally think that the indies are doing themselves (and the indie community as a whole) to keep their prices so far below market value (i.e. $0.99 or $1.99 or even $2.99) just to try to get better rankings.
 
I've always had my husband's books listed at $5.99 or higher (never put a book at $0.99, 1.99, or 2.99).  Currently all of his books are below 1,000
  • The Crown Conspiracy: 129 List $4.99 discounted to $3.89
  • Nyphron Rising: 609 List $4.99 discounted to $3.89
  • The Emerald Storm: 738 List $4.99 discounted to $3.89
  • Wintertide:843 List $6.95 (no discount)

Now a big part of this has to do with Avempartha being free but he broke 1,000 before that promotion started.  Generally his books were in the 2,000 range and it took a long long time to break 1,000 (I'm hoping that Crown will break 100 - it has "flirted with it several times"). I watch ratings VERY closely (use both titlez and booklert) and believe it or not...his sales were higher at $4.99 then $3.89 (I can't get B&N to stop discounting them - I wish they would keep them at $4.99 as the discount is actually hurting sales).

Now...I have another author that I publish and his book "Quarter Share" has been below 1,000 since 07/10/2010 (Currently at: 410) his lowest has been 319 and he is routinely aroud 600.  His price has always been $4.99 (discounted to $3.89). I've done no "special pricing" to keep him there - just worked promoting him heavily thorugh the Internet.

So....I guess all I'm saying is you can be an "indie" and rank below 1000 and price your books at a "living rate".  I think it takes some confidence in your writing and the ability to market them effectively. I was speaking to another author here on the site yesterday (his book is currently free) and he mentioned his previous price was $2.99 and he had at at $0.99 - I've read his book (or at least part of it) and can see no reason why it should not be at $4.99. I understand the "old adage" that lower price = more sales but I've proven through tracking that lowering the books from $4.99 to $3.89 (beyond my control) has actually hurt sales.

Anyway...try experimenting with different price points - including higher ones- I think it is worth doing some "market research" and you just might find yourself doing better in the rankings with a price "not so low".
Logged

Michael: Amazon | Twitter | Blog/Website        Robin: Amazon | Twitter | Blog | Ridan   FREE SHORT
Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Use our Link-Maker to include Amazon links (pictures or text) in your post!

New! Browse Kindle skins and post images in your posts: DecalGirl | GelaSkins

           


    KindleBoards is an independent resource for people who own or have interest in Kindle - Amazon's family of wireless reading devices, tablets, and content.    
KindleBoards.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Apart from its participation in the Associates Program, KindleBoards.com is not affiliated with Amazon or Kindle in any other way. Amazon, Kindle and the Amazon and Kindle logos are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.
(c) 2007 - 2012 KindleBoards. All Rights Reserved. | email KindleBoards
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.16 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM
Page created in 0.116 seconds with 18 queries.

Two ways to promote your book on KindleBoards: a banner ad, and our Featured Book ad. Ads appear on a 50% random basis at the top of every page in the forum; your ad will display about 30,000 times per day. Sign up below, or get more info on our banner ads and featured book promotions.
Book not published yet? No problem - just put "TBD" for your book's ASIN.
To support KindleBoards:
Sign up for a KB full banner ad
Currently booking: August 2012
Enter book's ASIN
Sign up to be our KB Featured Book
Currently booking: January 2013
Enter title, author name, ASIN